Armenian competition law is broadly similar to EC competition law, although the thresholds for compulsory merger notifications are lower. We regularly prepare merger notifications for domestic and foreign clients to the Armenian Competition Authority and, together with in-house lawyers. Our work ranges from a central role in major transactions to assisting clients and law firms in preparing national notifications. In addition to merger filings, we assist our clients in making complaints and answering questions from the competition authority.
Grigoryan & Partners has a high profile in the field of competition litigation in the Armenian market, where we regularly act in complex antitrust cases, before courts and arbitral tribunals. Cases are of two main types, private litigation between companies (over damages or invalidity of agreements) and defending clients where the competition authority alleges infringement of the competition rules. In addition, we assist clients in the competition authority's cartel investigations and other investigations.
We regulary advise clients on the main competition law prohibitions against anti-competitive agreements and abuse of dominant position. We advise on the lawfulness of agreements and practices in the general course of clients' business as well as in the context of due diligence reviews. This includes advice on the applicability of Armenian block exemptions and notices as well as assessments of agreements under the criteria for exemption under the Armenian competition law.