• Business Restructuring and Insolvency
We see our role as helping our clients to make sound business decisions based on accurate information. Banking and finance always involves technical issues that must be dealt with in the right way. But even more important than the technical aspects are the business objectives. We have a good overview of the market and wide experience of financial transactions of all kinds. This equips us to advise on strategic and structural issues as well. We can create added value for our clients by playing an active part in transactions right from the outset.
Financial transactions often involve a number of issues relating to the assets to be financed or the purpose of the financing. We put together a team of the necessary specialists in every transaction. This means that our banking and insurance lawyers regularly work with specialists in other fields, such as real estate law and mergers and acquisitions.
We have close ties with other leading law firms around the world and long experience of working with them in transactions involving securitisation, acquisition financing, syndicated bank lending and other financing. We work particularly closely with selected firms in the Nordic region; together we have created a joint approach to multi-jurisdictional transactions, ensuring that we work efficiently together and can take joint instructions.